fbpx
Sat. Oct 19th, 2019

SquaredCircle

Reviews & Opinions about Professional Wrestling!

WWE TV Roundup – 28th January – 6th February 2019

After a long delay, here is 2 weeks of WWE TV Roundup 🙂

Also featuring Royal Rumble & NXT TakeOver: Phoenix

  • The War Raiders defeated The Undisputed ERA to become the NEW NXT Tag Team Champions
  • Matt Riddle defeated Kassius Ohno
  • Johnny Gargano defeated Ricochet to become the NEW NXT North American Champion
  • Shayna Baszler defeated Bianca Belair to retain her NXT Women’s Championship.
  • Tommaso Ciampa defeated Aleister Black to retain the NXT Championship
  • Bobby Roode & Chad Gable defeated Rezar & Scott Dawson
  • Shinsuke defeated Rusev to become the NEW United States Champion!
  • Buddy Murphy defeated Kalisto, Akira Tozawa & Hideo Itami to retain his WWE Cruiserweight Championship
  • Asuka defeated Becky Lynch to retain her SmackDown Women’s Championship
  • Shane McMahon & The Miz defeat The Bar to become the NEW SmackDown Tag Team Champions
  • Ronda Rousey defeats Sasha Banks to retain her RAW Women’s Championship
  • Becky Lynch wins the 30-woman Royal Rumble Match
  • Daniel Bryan defeats AJ Styles to retain the WWE Championship
  • Brock Lesnar defeats Finn Bálor to retain the Universal Championship
  • Seth Rollins wins the 30-man Royal Rumble Match

January 28th

  • Seth Rollins defeated Dean Ambrose
  • Nia Jax & Tamina defeated Alexa Bliss & Mickie James to qualify for the Elimination Chamber Match
  • Baron Corbin defeated Kurt Angle
  • The Revival defeated Zack Ryder & Curt Hawkins
  • Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan defeated Natalya & Dana Brooke to qualify for the Elimination Chamber Match
  • Ronda Rousey defeated Bayley
  • Braun Strowman defeated Drew McIntyre via DQ

February 4th

  • Ronda Rousey defeated Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan
  • The Revival win a 4 Corner Tag Team Match to face Bobby Roode & Chad Gable
  • Boss ‘N’ Hug Connection defeated Alicia Fox & Nikki Cross to qualify for the Elimination Chamber Match
  • Elias defeated Jeff Jarrett
  • Finn Bálor defeated Lio Rush
  • EC3 defeated Dean Ambrose
  • Drew McIntyre & Baron Corbin defeated Braun Strowman & Kurt Angle via DQ.

January 29th

  • R-Truth defeated Shinsuke Nakamura to win the United States Championship
  • R-Truth defeated Rusev to retain the United States Championship
  • The Usos defeated The Bar, Heavy Machinery and The New Day to earn an SD Tag Team Match at Elimination Chamber.

February 5th

  • Rusev & Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson
  • Randy Orton defeated Mustafa Ali
  • Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville defeated Naomi & Carmella and The IIconics
  • Jeff Hardy defeated Daniel Bryan via DQ.
January 29th
 
  • Kalisto defeated Mike Kanellis
  • Akira Tozawa defeated Hideo Itami (Goodbye Hideo)

February 5th

  • The Brian Kendrick defeated Mike Kanellis
  • Akira Tozawa defeated Cedric Alexander, Lio Rush and Humberto Carrillo.

January 30th

  • “Bomber” Dave Mastiff defeated “Primate” Jay Melrose
  • WALTER defeated Jack Starz
  • Jinny defeated Kasey Owens
  • Moustache Mountain defeated Marcel Barthel & Fabian Aichner

February 6th

  • Ligero defeated Mark Andrews
  • Xia Brookside defeated Candy Floss
  • Josephs Connors defeated “Wild Boar” Mike Hitchman
  • Joe Coffey defeated Ashton Smith
  • WALTER defeated Mark Coffey

 

January 30th

  • Kairi Sane & Io Shirai defeated Jessamyn Duke & Marina Shafir
  • The Forgotten Sons defeated The Street Profits

February 3rd – Halftime Heat

  • Velveteen Dream, Aleister Black & Ricochet defeat Tommaso Ciampa, Johnny Gargano & Adam Cole

February 6th

  • Jaxson Ryker defeated Monsoor
  • Drew Gulak defeated Eric Bugenhagen
  • Matt Riddle defeated Drew Gullk
  • Bianca Belair, Kairi Sane & Io Shirai defeated Shayna Baszler, Marina Shafir & Jessamyn Duke

And that has been your week in WWE.

SOCIAL: